Saturday, 6 May 2017

Name and Tenure of Pakistani Head of Government from 1947.

Before Separation of East Bengal.

01- Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan (Nominated Prime Minister)
14 August 1947 - 16 October 1951 (Urdu Speaking from Sindh)

02- Khawaja Nazimuddin (Nominated Prime Minister) 
17 October 1951 - 17 April 1953 (Urdu Speaking from East Bengal)

03- Muhammad Ali Bogra (Nominated Prime Minister) 
17 April 1953 - 11 August 1955 (Bengali Speaking from East Bengal)

04- Chaudhary Muhammad Ali (Elected Prime Minister) 
12 August 1955 - 12 September 1956 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

05- Hussian Shaheed Suharwardi (Elected Prime Minister) 
12 September 1956 - 16 October 1957 (Bengali Speaking from East Bengal)

06- Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar (Nominated Prime Minister) 
17 October 1957 - 16 December 1957 (Urdu Speaking from Sindh)

07- Malik Feroz Khan Noon (Elected Prime Minister) 
16 December 1957 - 7 October 1958 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

08. General Iskandar Mirza (Martial Law Administrator - President) 
7 October 1958 - 27 October 1958 (Urdu Speaking from East Bengal)

09- Muhammad Ayub Khan (Martial Law Administrator - President) 
27 October 1958 - 25 March 1969 (Pushto Speaking from Khyber Pukhtoon Khawa)

10. Muhammad Yahya Khan (Martial Law Administrator - President) 
25 March 1969 - 20 December 197 (Pushto Speaking from Punjab)

After Separation of East Bengal.

01- Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto (Civil Martial Law Administrator - President) 
20 December 1971 - 13 August 1973 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh)

02- Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto (Elected Prime Minister) 
14 August 1973 - 5 July 1977 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh)

03. General Zia-ul_Huq (Martial Law Administrator - President)
5 July 1977 - 23 March 1985 (Punjabi Speaking from Khyber Pukhtoon Khawa)

04- Muhammad Khan Junejo (Elected Prime Minister)
23 March 1985 - 29 May 1988 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh)

05. General Zia-ul_Huq (President) 29 May 1988 - 17 August 1988 
(Punjabi Speaking from Khyber Pukhtoon Khawa)

06. Ghulam Ishaque Khan (President)
17 August 1988 - 2 December 1988 (Pushto Speaking from Khyber Pukhtoon Khawa)

07- Benazir Bhutto (Elected Prime Minister) 
2 December 1988 - 6 August 1990 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh)

08- Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (Caretaker Prime Minister) 
6 August 1990 - 6 November 1990 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh) 

09- Nawaz Sharif (Elected Prime Minister) 
6 November 1990 - 18 April 1993 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

10- Mir Balakh Sher Mazari (Caretaker Prime Minister) 
18 April 1993 26 May 1993 (Balochi Speaking from Punjab)

11- Nawaz Sharif (Elected Prime Minister)
26 May 1993 - 18 July 1993 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

12- Moin Ahmad Qureshi (Caretaker Prime Minister) 
18 July 1993 - 19 October 1993 (Urdu Speaking from Punjab)

13- Benazir Bhutto (Elected Prime Minister) 
19 October 1993 - 5 November 1996 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh)

14- Malik Meraj Khalid (Caretaker Prime Minister) 
5 November 1996 - 17 February 1997 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

15- Nawaz Sharif (Elected Prime Minister) 
17 February 1997 - 12 October 1999 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

16. General Pervaiz Musharraf (Martial Law Administrator - President)
12 October 1999 - 21 November 2002 (Urdu Speaking from Sindh)

17- Zafarullah Khan Jamali (Elected Prime Minister) 
21 November 2002 - 26 June 2004 (Balochi Speaking from Balochistan)

18- Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain (Elected Prime Minister) 
30 June 2004 - 20 August 2004 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

19- Shaukat Aziz (Elected Prime Minister) 
29 August 2004 - 16 November 2007 (Urdu Speaking from Sindh)

20- Muhammad Mian Soomro (Caretaker Prime Minister) 
16 November 2007 - 25 March 2008 (Sindhi Speaking from Sindh)

21- Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani (Elected Prime Minister) 
25 March 2008 - 26 April 2012 (Saraiki Speaking from Punjab)

22- Raja Pervaiz Ashraf (Elected Prime Minister) 
22 June 2012 - 24 March 2013 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

23- Justice (R) Mir Hazar Khan Khosoo (Caretaker Prime Minister) 
25 March 2013 - 5 June 2013 (Balochi Speaking from Balochistan)

24. Muhammad Nawaz Sharif (Elected Prime Minister) 
5 June 2013 - 28 July 2017 (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)

25. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi (Elected Prime Minister) 
1 August 2017 - Present (Punjabi Speaking from Punjab)